Call us on

01937 587495

or contact here

Privacy statement

KJA Financial Services Limited take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as once you use our website services (“Services”) you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use our website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

KJA Financial Services Limited (FSA number 539921) is the data controller in relation to the Services and your personal data. Our registered address is The Mill, Haggs Farm, Haggs Road, Follifoot, Harrogate, HG3 1EQ. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other data protection issues, please contact our Data Protection Officer at

The information we collect

We may collect personal information about you which you give to us when you use our Services. The provision of the Services to you may also require us to store details of your transactions, together with details of your financial information. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Purposes for which we use information about you

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

to enable you to access and use the Services; and/or
to personalise aspects of our overall service to you; and/or
to communicate with you; and/or
to process a transaction between you and a third party.

Passing on information about you

Please be aware that once you use our Services, you will be regarded as having given your consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

The Financial Services Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring;
other third parties either where necessary for those third parties to provide additional products or services requested by you or with your prior consent.

Informing you of offers and services which may be of interest

We would like to keep you updated by phone, e-mail or text of other products and services which we feel you may benefit from. For example, we may e-mail you letting you know how you could save money by switching product and services. Wherever we capture your data you will be asked to confirm your acceptance of us using your data for these purposes. Unless you untick the box to state otherwise, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

other companies in the KJA Group of companies;

We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings or if otherwise permitted to do so by law.

Improving our Service to you

In order to ensure the Services we provide you continue to meet your needs we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the site. Where we do, such data will only be used as part of our programme of continuous improvement and will not be published on the site.
When using our Service, we may also use the data submitted by you to perform user analysis with a specialist third party, to ensure we continue to provide you with the best possible service.


A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer by a web browser, which has been sent by a web server. It is essentially an “identification card” relating to you. The main purpose of our cookies is to identify you when you visit our website. Each time your browser requests a web page from our server, the browser sends the information in the text file back to the server and lets the server know that you have returned to that web page. We use cookies to provide you with a better service tailored to suit you. We will store your cookies for a maximum of three months.

Cookies help you to save time. For example, if you register for our Services, a cookie helps us to remember who you are and what your preferences are. Next time you return, we can fill in any questions that you have already answered. The more you tell us about yourself, the more we can help to find information or products you want.

If you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our website on your system will not be to full standard or our website may not serve at all.

Your Rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, we will always let you have a copy of all personal information we have about you should you request it. We may charge you a fee for a copy of such information.